History of Executives

A list of PHRF-LO Executives and years of service.

 

Presidents

1980 - 1982    Fred Hubble (Rochester Yacht Club)

1983 - 1984    Ross Jacobs (Henderson Harbour Yacht Club)

1985 – 1987    Ross Cameron (Kingston Yacht Club)

1988 - 1991    Pat Lymburner (Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club)

1992 – 1994    John Smart (National Yacht Club)

1995 - 1997    Brian Thomson (Bay of Quinte Yacht Club)

1998 - 2000    George Thompson (Bronte Harbour Yacht Club)

2001 - 2002    Steve Cramer (Fifty Point Yacht Club)

2003 - 2007    Colin Alston (Frenchman’s Bay Yacht Club)

2008 - 2010    John Fahy (Sodus Bay Yacht Club)

2011 - 2014    Larry Beneway (Brockport Yacht Club)

2015 -              Mike Campbell (Collingwood Yacht Club)

Vice Presidents

1980 - 1982    Earl Cliffel (Genesee Yacht Club)

1983 - 1984    Ross Cameron (Kingston Yacht Club)

1985 - 1986    Bob Wallace (Fairhaven Yacht Club)

1987 - 1987    Fred White (Olcott Yacht Club)

1988 - 1988    Ed St. George (Sodus Bay Yacht Club)

1989 - 1991    Wally Schwenger (Kingston Yacht Club)

1992 - 1992    Pat Lymburner (Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club

1993 - 1994    Brian Thomson (Bay of Quinte Yacht Club)

1995 – 1995    Yvonne Parlour (Nepean Sailing Club)

1996 – 1997    George Thompson (Bronte Harbour Yacht Club)

1998 - 2005    Brian Thomson (Bay of Quinte Yacht Club)

2006 - 2007    John Fahy (Sodus Bay Yacht Club)

2008 - 2009    Ian McKimmie (Royal Hamilton Yacht Club)

2010 - 2011    Bent Voetmann (National Yacht Club)

2012 -              Vacant

2013 - 2014    Mike Campbell (Collingwood Yacht Club)

2015 -              Bill Topping (Brockport Yacht Club)

Secretary

1980 - 1982    Ross Jacobs (Henderson Harbour Yacht Club)

1982 - 1984    Marv Kriluck (Port Weller Sailing Club)

Treasurer

1980 - 1984    Sheila Maynard (Brockport Yacht Club)

Sec/Treasurer

1985 - 1987    Pat Lymburner (Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club)

1988 - 1991    Mike Hovey (Whitby Yacht Club)

1992 - 1999    Bill Visser (Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club)

2000 - 2000    Tal Wolf (Aquatic Park Sailing Club)

2001 - 2002    Glenn Freeman (Bronte Harbour Yacht Club)

2003 -  2016    Andrew Sensicle (Whitby Yacht Club)

2017 -              Alison Jones (Port Credit Yacht Club)

Chief Handicapper

1980 - 1985    A.Jack. Schneider (Henderson Harbour Yacht Club)

1986 - 1992    Steve Cramer (Fifty Point Yacht Club)

1993 - 1994    Yvonne Parlour (Nepean Sailing Club)

1995 - 2000    Steve Cramer (Fifty Point Yacht Club)

2001 - 2003    Jim Schacht (Niagara-on-the-lake Sailing Club)

2004 - 2007    Ian McKimmie (Royal Hamilton Yacht Club)

2008 -              Brian Thomson (Bay of Quinte Yacht Club)

Asst Chief Handicapper

1987 - 1994    Steve Corona (Genesee Yacht Club)

1995 - 2004    Bill Crandall (Dalhousie Yacht Club)

2005 - 2005     Glenn Freeman (Bronte Harbour Yacht Club)

2006 - 2007    Brian Thomson (Bay of Quinte Yacht Club)

2008 -              Adam Farkas (National Yacht Club)

2nd Asst. Chief Handicapper

1993 - 1994    Steve Cramer (Fifty Point Yacht Club)

1995 - 2000    Jim Schacht (Niagara-on-the-lake Sailing Club)

2001 - 2003    Ian McKimmie (Royal Hamilton Yacht Club)

2004 - 2013    Bob Porter (Oswego Yacht Club)

2014 -              Jamie Dike (Frenchman’s Bay Yacht Club)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


All Events

loader